Upcoming Performances

July 9, 2016
Performance with Irini Res & the Jazz Mix
Sugar Bar http://sugarbarnyc.com/index.php?did=1
NYC

July 10, 2016
Performance with Anatole Larokko
LIC BAR, 45-58 Vernon Blvd, Long Island City, NY
NYC
4:00 pm to 5:00 pm

July 12, 2016
Performance with Cabaret performer Bennett Silverstein
Gretchen Reinhagen – director
Andrew Sotomayor – piano
Donna Kelly – drums
Don’t Tell Mama http://www.donttellmamanyc.com/
NYC
7:00 pm

July 14, 2016
Performance with Queen Esther
Melody + Word is a free lunchtime concert series featuring Queen Esther Black Americana (a.k.a. country) music
12:30 PM – 1:30 PM
The Grace Building
1114 Avenue of the Americas – NYC

July 18, 2016
Performance with Lucy Blanco & Afri-Garifuna Jazz Ensemble
Hartford Jazz Society’s Monday Night Jazz Series at Bushnell Park
James Lovell(vocals, Garifuna drum, guitar), Lucy Blanco (vocals), Gary Fritz(percussionist),
Luisa Bastidas(violin),Hilliard Greene(bass)
Hartford, Conn

July 20, 2016
Hilliard Greene and The Jazz Expressions
Wave Hill public garden & cultural center
Wave Hill Concert Series – Sunset Wednesdays
Bronx, NY

July 23, 2016
PAULA SHOCRON – PROYECTO IMUDA
I-beam
Brooklyn, NY

July 25, 2016
Performance with vocalist Stacey Haughton & Her Trio
w/ Danny Daielo-piano, Hilliard Hilliard Greene-bass, Willie Martinez-drums
For My Sweet Garden and Event Space/Kalahari Gallery
1103 Fulton Street Brooklyn, NY

July 28, 2016
Performance with the ZigZag Quartet
Long Island, NY

August 8, 2016
Performance with Irini Res & the Jazz Mix
Sugar Bar http://sugarbarnyc.com/index.php?did=1
NYC

August 13, 2016
Performance with Queen Esther
The 11th Annual Jazz Age Lawn Party
Governors Island 10 S St Slip – 7 New York, NY 10004
http://www.jazzagelawnparty.com/tickets.html

August 25 – 31 , 2016
Performance series with the Billy Mintz Quintet
Billy Mintz – drums
Roberta Piket – piano
Tony Malaby – sax
John Gross – sax
Sun. 21 Downtown Music Gallery, 13 Monroe St, New York, NY 10002 http://downtownmusicgallery.com/shows.php
Thurs. 25 iBeam – Brooklyn, NY http://ibeambrooklyn.com/
Fri. 26 Trumpets – Montclaire, NY http://www.trumpetsjazz.com/
Sat. 27 Smalls Jazz Club NYC 10:30 pm www.smallsjazzclub.com
Sun. 28 ShapeShifter Lab – Brooklyn, NY http://www.shapeshifterlab.com/
Mon. 29 Quinns – Beacon, NY http://www.bandsintown.com/venue/2078050-quinns-beacon-ny-tickets-and-schedule
Wed. 31 Rye Williams/Brooklyn, NY http://www.ryerestaurant.com/

September  17, 2016
Performance with Larry Newcomb and Ray Blue Quartet
Bean Runner Cafe http://beanrunnercafe.com/
Peekskill, NY

September 22, 2016
Performance with Queen Esther
Kennedy Center, Millennium Stage
Washington, DC

September 2016
European tour with Switchback
September-23, Prague (CZ)
September-25, Zaporozhye (UA)
Mars Williams – sax / Waclaw Zimpel – cl / Hilliard Greene – db / Klaus Kugel – dr

October 10 , 2016
Performance with Patrick Brennan
Quinns Beacon, NY

November 18 – 19, 2016
Performance with Lenore Raphael
Sharp Nine Gallery
4608 L Industry Lane
Durham, NC 27713

April 26 – May 7, 2017
EUROPEAN TOUR WITH JEMEEL MOONDOC
Jemeel Moondoc – alto saxophone
Matthew Shipp – piano
Hilliard Greene – bass
Newman Taylor Baker – drums

October 2017
WEST COAST TOUR WITH JEMEEL MOONDOC
Jemeel Moondoc – alto saxophone
Matthew Shipp – piano
Hilliard Greene – bass
Newman Taylor Baker – drums